rotarynews_com4

The Heart of Rotary Performance!

RX-8 Performance Parts Now Available!
714.779.8677

Navigation

RotaryNews Media



Ads by Google

Poll
Would you be interested in purchasing a book on the history and development of the General Motors two rotor engine (RC2-206).
YES
60%
NO
20%
MAYBE
20%
Total votes: 30

Who's online
There are currently 0 users and 86 guests online.

Mazda Rotary Powered History @ America’s Endurance Classics
Submitted by Berny Herrera on Friday, January 25, 2008 - 5:46pm

RACES: Rolex 24 at Daytona & Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring
YEARS: 34 -- 1973-2007
WINS: 33 (and counting)

In the 1973 12 Hours of Sebring, Ray Walle, a New Jersey Mazda dealer, and Richard Schuck drove a Mazda RX-2 to 2nd place in the IMSA Touring 2500 class, and 26th overall, having started 61st on the grid. Walle, teaming with Tom Reddy scored the first class win at Daytona for Mazda in 1975 and further demonstrated the endurance of the engine as he drove the race car from New Jersey to the track, and home again after the race!

Over the next three decades many things have changed in American motorsports, but just as it comes back to Zoom-Zoom for every Mazda, it also comes back to Florida at the beginning of each year for road racing fans. Mazda is pleased to be competing in both the 2008 Rolex 24 at Daytona and the 56th Annual Mobil 1 Twelve Hours of Sebring.

21 Mazda
Rotary Powered class wins at the Rolex 24 at Daytona


1975         Ray
Walle, Tom Reddy                                                           RX-2 1st
in GTU Touring (14th overall)

1979         Yoshimi
Katayama, Yojiro Terada, Takashi Yorino          RX-7 1st in GTU (5th
overall)

1982         Yoshimi
Katayama, Yojiro Terada, Takashi Yorino          RX-7 1st in GTO (4th
overall)

1982         Kathy
Rude*, Lee Mueller, Allan Moffett                              RX-7 1st
in GTU (6th overall)

        * First ever class win for a woman in IMSA history.

1983         Pete
Halsmer, Bob Reed, Rick Knoop, Tom Gloy            RX-7 1st in GTO
(3rd overall)

1983         Lee
Mueller, Hugh McDonough, Terry Visger                    RX-7 1st in
GTU (12th overall)

1984         Ira
Young, Bob Reed, Jack Baldwin, Jim Cook                 RX-7 1st in
GTU (12th overall)

1985         Kelly
Marsh, Ron Pawley, Don Marsh                                 Argo-Mazda     1st
in Lights (10th overall)

1985         Amos
Johnson, Jack Dunham, Yojiro Terada                   RX-7 1st in
GTU (12th overall)

1986         Frank
Rubino, Ray Mummery, John Schneider                 Argo-Mazda     1st
in Lights (7th overall)

1986         Amos
Johnson, Dennis Shaw, Jack Dunham                  RX-7 1st in GTU
(8th overall)

1987         Amos
Johnson, Dennis Shaw, Bob Lazier                        RX-7 1st in
GTU (10th overall)

1988         Amos
Johnson, Dennis Shaw, Bob Lazier                        RX-7 1st in
GTU (15th overall)

1989         Al
Bacon, Bob Reed, Rod Millen                                          RX-7 1st
in GTU (12th overall)

1990         John
Grooms, Michael Greenfield, Frank Jellinek Jr.      Argo-Mazda     1st
in Lights (9th overall)

                  Peter
Greenfield

1990         Peter
Uria, Bob Dotson, Jim Pace                                       RX-7 1st
in GTU (12th overall)

1991         Dick
Greer, Al Bacon, Mike Mees, Peter Uria                     RX-7 1st
in GTU (13th overall)

1992         Al
Bacon, Dick Greer, Mike Mees, Peter Uria                     RX-7 1st
in GTU (7th overall)

1993         John
Grooms, Frank Jellinek Jr., Jim Downing                Kudzu-Mazda  1st
in Lights (7th overall)

                  Tim
McAdam

1993         Dick
Greer, Al Bacon, Peter Uria, Mike Mees                     RX-7 1st
in GTU (9th overall)

2001         Howard
Katz, Jim Downing, AJ Smith, Chris Ronson     Kudzu-Mazda  1st in
SRP (11th overall)

 

12 Mazda
Rotary Powered class wins at the 12 Hours of Sebring


1980         Roger
Mandeville, Jim Downing, Brad Friselle                 RX-7 1st in
GTU (9th overall)

1981         Lee
Mueller, Walt Bohren                                                      RX-7 1st
in GTU (9th overall)

1982         Roger
Mandeville, Jeff Kline, Amos Johnson                    RX-7 1st in
GTU (6th overall)

1983         Jack
Dunham, Jeff Kline, Jon Compton                             RX-7 1st
in GTU (6th overall)

1984         Jack
Baldwin, Ira Young, Bob Reed                                    RX-7 1st
in GTU (9th overall)

1985         Jim
Downing, John Maffucci                                                 Argo-Mazda     1st
in Lights (5th overall)

1986         Jim
Rothbarth, Mike Meyer, Jeff Kline                                  Royale-Mazda                1st
in Lights (6th overall)

1986         Roger
Mandeville, Danny Smith                                           RX-7 1st
in GTU (8th overall)

1987         Al
Bacon, Bob Reed                                                                RX-7 1st
in GTU (17th overall)

1988         Dennis
Shaw, Amos Johnson, Al Bacon                            RX-7 1st in
GTU (15th overall)

1992         Howard
Katz, Tim McAdam, Jim Downing                         Kudzu-Mazda  1st
in Lights (5th overall)

1993         Al
Bacon, Dick Greer, Peter Uria, Mike Mees                     RX-7 1st
in GTU (16th overall)

[ login or register to post comments ]

Find us on Facebook

User login


Atkins Rotary
Automotive, Aviation, and Marine Applications of Rotary Engines
Phone 253.848.7776
Fax 253.848.3284
atkinsrotary.com

Google Search
Google

Follow us on Twitter


Forum topics

Top nodes



Who's new

home | events | forum | search | archive
Copyright © 2005 RotaryNews.com Media Group LLC, a Nevada Corporation