rotarynews_com4

The Heart of Rotary Performance!

RX-8 Performance Parts Now Available!
714.779.8677

Navigation

RotaryNews Media



Ads by Google

Poll
Would you be interested in purchasing a book on the history and development of the General Motors two rotor engine (RC2-206).
YES
60%
NO
20%
MAYBE
20%
Total votes: 30

Who's online
There are currently 0 users and 130 guests online.

JGTC 2007 - Round 1 - Suzuka Circuit
Submitted by Dan Mazzella on Tuesday, April 24, 2007 - 12:28pm


The #7 RE AMEMIYA RX-7 piloted by Hiroyuki Iiri and Ryo Orime finished in 9th place off 1'36.790 seconds from the race leader, the Endless Advan SENZAIKAKUMEI Nissan Z.

Under a 30,000 person audience, the weather was clear and dry on the 5.807km course, with a 12C degree air temperature, the road surface was 22C degrees.


The GT-300 class race started out with an unexpected spin by the third qualifier, No. 43 ARTA Garaiya (Morio Nitta) during the formation lap. Meanwhile, the No. 13 ENDLESS ADVAN SENZAIKAKUMEI Z (Masami Kageyama > Tomonobu Fujii) , which had recorded the fastest times on all the sectors of the course during this race weekend, started the race in perfect form.

Once in the lead again No. 13 ran consistently and was never threatened again. This win gave Kageyama his second GT300 class victory. When his GT500 class wins are added, he has a total of nine SUPER GT and JGTC career wins.






GT500 Class


Po
No
Machine
Driver
Time/Diff
Laps
Tire
Wh




1
38
ZENT CERUMO SC430
Yuji Tachikawa
Toranosuke Takagi

1:43'25.744
52
BS




2
23
XANAVI NISMO Z
Satoshi Motoyama
Richard Lyons

0'03.427
52
BS




3
32
EPSON NSX
Loic DUVAL
Fabio CARBONE

0'28.302
52
DL




4
6
Forum Eng. SC430
Tatsuya Kataoka
Bjorn Wirdheim

0'34.527
52
BS




5
22
MOTUL AUTECH Z
Michael Krumm
Tsugio Matsuda

0'35.031
52
BS




6
17
REAL NSX
Katsutomo Kaneishi
Toshihiro Kaneishi

0'35.402
52
BS




7
1
Houzan TOM'S SC430
Juichi Wakisaka
Andre Lotterer

0'38.233
52
BS




8
35
BANDAI DUNLOP SC430
Naoki Hattori
Peter Dumbreck

0'59.264
52
DL




9
25
ECLIPSE ADVAN SC430
Takeshi Tsuchiya
Manabu Orido

1'06.699
52
YH




10
3
YellowHat YMS MobaHO ! TOMICA Z
Sebastien Philippe
Masataka Yanagida

1'07.112
52
BS




11
12
CALSONIC IMPUL Z
Benoit Treluyer
Kazuki Hoshino

1'28.535
52
BS




12
8
ARTA NSX
Daisuke Ito
Ralph Firman

1Lap
51
BS




13
18
TAKATA DOME NSX
Ryo Michigami
Takashi Kogure

8Laps
44
BS




Classified (GT500: 36 Laps)




100
RAYBRIG NSX
Dominik Schwager
Shinya Hosokawa

22Laps
30
BS






24
WOODONE ADVAN Clarion Z
J.P.L. De Oliveira
Seiji Ara

45Laps
7
YH






39
DENSO SARD SC430
Andre Couto
Katsuyuki Hiranaka

51Laps
1
BS







 




GT300 Class


Po
No



Machine
Driver

Time/Diff

Laps

Tire

WH





1
13
ENDLESS ADVAN SENZAIKAKUMEI Z
Masami Kageyama
Tomonobu Fujii

1:43'45.767
48
YH




2
2
Privée KENZO Asset Shiden
Kazuho Takahashi
Hiroki Katoh

0'12.678
48
YH




3
101
TOY STORY apr MR-S
Kazuya Oshima
Hiroaki Ishiura

0'20.404
48
MI




4
88
AKTIO MURCIE RG-1
Marco Apicella
Koji Yamanishi

0'28.065
48
YH




5
62
WILLCOM ADVAN VEMAC408R
Shinsuke Shibahara
Haruki Kurosawa

0'32.703
48
YH




6
110
GREEN-TEC BOXSTER GT
Takuya Kurosawa
Hidetoshi Mitsusada

1'32.664
48
YH




7
5
KUMHO Proμ MACH-GO 320R
Tetsuji Tamanaka
Hironori Takeuchi

1'33.418
48
KH




8
31
apr MR-S
Kyosuke Mineo
Yuya Sakamoto

1'35.157
48
MI




9
7
RE AMEMIYA RX-7
Hiroyuki Iiri
Ryo Orime

1'36.790
48
YH




10
4
EBBRO 350R
Tetsuya Tanaka
Shinsuke Yamazaki

1'39.265
48
YH




11
26
YUNKER-POWER TAISAN PORSCHE
Shinichi Yamaji
Nobuteru Taniguchi

1'39.845
48
YH




12
87
MARUHON MURCIE RG-1
Yasutaka Hinoi
Atsushi Yogo

1Lap
47
YH




13
46
Houzan DUNLOP Z
Kota Sasaki
Naoki Yokomizo

1Lap
47
DL




14
19
WedsSport Celica
Akira Iida
Yuhi Sekiguchi

1Lap
47
YH




15
83
YOKOYAMA ADVAN UEMATSU RD320R
Tadao Uematsu
Ryohei Sakaguchi

1Lap
47
YH




16
666
Rakuten BOMEX 320R
Shogo Suho
Junichiro Yamashita

2Laps
46
YH




17
47
Houzan DUNLOP Z
Shigekazu Wakisaka
Shogo Mitsuyama

2Laps
46
DL




18
43
ARTA Garaiya
Morio Nitta
Shinichi Takagi

2Laps
46
MI




19
333
Mario ADVAN ISHIMATSU PORSCHE
Katsuo Kobayashi
Takashi Inoue

2Laps
46
YH




20
70
Gaishano Gaikokuya ADVAN PORSCHE
Hiroshi Koizumi
Kazuyoshi Takamizawa

3Laps
45
YH




21
77
CUSCO DUNLOP SUBARU IMPREZA
Tetsuya Yamano
Takayuki Aoki

7Laps
41
DL




22
11
TOTAL BENEFIT JIM CENTER F360
Masayuki Ueda
Hideshi Matsuda

8Laps
40
YH




Classified (GT300: 33 Laps)




55
DHG ADVAN FORD GT
Daisuke Ikeda
Taku Bamba

17Laps
31
YH






9
LEYJUN DUNLOP MT900
OSAMU
Guts Jyonai

25Laps
23
DL






118
FINA GLAD SpecialOlympics GT3R
Takashi Miyamoto
Shozo Tagahara

26Laps
22
YH






 






[ login or register to post comments ]

Find us on Facebook

User login


Atkins Rotary
Automotive, Aviation, and Marine Applications of Rotary Engines
Phone 253.848.7776
Fax 253.848.3284
atkinsrotary.com

Google Search
Google

Follow us on Twitter


Forum topics

Top nodes



Who's new

home | events | forum | search | archive
Copyright © 2005 RotaryNews.com Media Group LLC, a Nevada Corporation